HomeHome  SearchSearch  RegisterRegister  Log in  

Share
 

 Project: Krusty

Go down 
AuthorMessage
Luke

Luke

Male Number of posts : 284
Age : 35
Location : Stowmarket
Drives : vw 68SG bay, vw lt35, vw bug CAB
Registration date : 2009-03-22

Project: Krusty Empty
PostSubject: Project: Krusty   Project: Krusty EmptyFri Oct 01 2010, 18:43

Thought I would introduce my first aircooled toy, ive always had VW's and finaly a few months ago I got 1968 single cab pick up.
It was imported from Sweden, needs a bit of attention but its not in too bad condition.
My aim is to get the body solid, get every thing working as it should then slam it on the floor!
This is how it looked when I got it.
Project: Krusty 020-3
First thing I had to do was put a fresh engine as the 1500 that it came with was very tired, so for now I got a cheap 1600sp in, the plan is to get a nice 1641 twin port early next year.
Once the engine was in I got a set of hoops & bows and a canvas made up locally so we took it camping at whitenoise vw show and slept in the back.
Project: Krusty 010-3
Next up I wanted to go back to original steel wheels so i got them sandblasted and then resprayed them
Project: Krusty 046
Finished them of with some primered vw hub caps from coolairvw
Project: Krusty 003-6
Then I decided to get on with the main aim, slaming the truck to the floor so the rear chassis needed a nice big C nothch, along with
t2d shocks and spring plates
Project: Krusty 006-9
Project: Krusty 057-1
Just need to get the front drop spindles changed, then i should be able to get it sitting nice and low, the back now potential to go very low. Very Happy
Decided to make a start on the cab too, first thing i did was put a [email=F*@K]F*@K[/email] off great big tacho in, remove the plastic from the dash & make some ply door cards and I got a nice floor mat.
Project: Krusty 004-6
Did some hand painted sign writing to advertise my company
Project: Krusty 002-7
this week I cut the old bed and floor out as it had been patched up badly in the past
Project: Krusty 004-7
This is how its looking at the mo in my workshop
Project: Krusty 007-3
Back to top Go down
tomstanforster

tomstanforster

Male Number of posts : 1385
Age : 35
Location : Maaaarch
Drives : Mk1 Karmann cabby,Mk1 caddy,B3 waggon,2011 caddy van
Registration date : 2009-10-19

Project: Krusty Empty
PostSubject: Re: Project: Krusty   Project: Krusty EmptyFri Oct 01 2010, 18:53

love this truck ,since seein it in the flesh ive been hunting around for 1 ,but no luck can only find t3
Back to top Go down
CaddyRage
Admin
CaddyRage

Male Number of posts : 6348
Age : 38
Location : Ellington, near Huntingdon, cambs
Drives : T4 2.5tdi daily, 83 mk1 golf gti 16v, 92 mk1 Caddy project
Registration date : 2007-12-29

Project: Krusty Empty
PostSubject: Re: Project: Krusty   Project: Krusty EmptyFri Oct 01 2010, 19:16

That is awesome luke Project: Krusty 51732

_________________
Project: Krusty Caddy320
Back to top Go down
http://www.fendubbers.co.uk
Lupton_20vt

Lupton_20vt

Male Number of posts : 6815
Age : 29
Registration date : 2009-02-01

Project: Krusty Empty
PostSubject: Re: Project: Krusty   Project: Krusty EmptyFri Oct 01 2010, 19:22

Loving those wheels luke Thumbs up
Back to top Go down
mk1rolf

mk1rolf

Male Number of posts : 877
Location : sunny st neots....gateway to heaven
Drives : 76 bus..superfly Tdi
Registration date : 2008-01-21

Project: Krusty Empty
PostSubject: Re: Project: Krusty   Project: Krusty EmptyFri Oct 01 2010, 21:06


Loving this I love you
Back to top Go down
billybug

billybug

Male Number of posts : 4530
Age : 30
Location : Ontario, Canada
Drives : 1993 Mk3 Golf
Registration date : 2008-06-30

Project: Krusty Empty
PostSubject: Re: Project: Krusty   Project: Krusty EmptySat Oct 02 2010, 04:37

love it!
Back to top Go down
todd

todd

Male Number of posts : 765
Age : 34
Location : back in mildenhell
Drives : 75 beetle, 72 beetle back on the road
Registration date : 2009-01-15

Project: Krusty Empty
PostSubject: Re: Project: Krusty   Project: Krusty EmptySat Oct 02 2010, 07:26

Cool truck. I much prefer the steels to the brms cheers
Back to top Go down
Luke

Luke

Male Number of posts : 284
Age : 35
Location : Stowmarket
Drives : vw 68SG bay, vw lt35, vw bug CAB
Registration date : 2009-03-22

Project: Krusty Empty
PostSubject: Re: Project: Krusty   Project: Krusty EmptySat Oct 02 2010, 08:51

Thanks for comments guys!
I must admit i cant completely take the credit for the choice of wheels, I wanted to go for a set of radar's but my wife told me I didnt know what I was talking about!
And that I should go back to the steel wheels. So for the cost of some paint and time I thought i'd give it ago to prove her wrong before I bought the wheels.
Guess she was right after all! Project: Krusty 298631
Back to top Go down
todd

todd

Male Number of posts : 765
Age : 34
Location : back in mildenhell
Drives : 75 beetle, 72 beetle back on the road
Registration date : 2009-01-15

Project: Krusty Empty
PostSubject: Re: Project: Krusty   Project: Krusty EmptySat Oct 02 2010, 09:13

BRMs are too cal look for me. Radars would be spot on though.
The bay T2D did at Bug Jam was very similar to this one I think.
Back to top Go down
Luke

Luke

Male Number of posts : 284
Age : 35
Location : Stowmarket
Drives : vw 68SG bay, vw lt35, vw bug CAB
Registration date : 2009-03-22

Project: Krusty Empty
PostSubject: Re: Project: Krusty   Project: Krusty EmptySat Oct 02 2010, 16:42

Yep think im gonna still look out for some radars to try.
T2D 's is similar just a late bay instead of my early.
Finsihed cutting out all the rusty floor today. Hopefully start welding the new floor back in Monday.
Back to top Go down
whittle

whittle

Male Number of posts : 1882
Age : 29
Location : Secret Base
Drives : along the pavement
Registration date : 2009-09-11

Project: Krusty Empty
PostSubject: Re: Project: Krusty   Project: Krusty EmptySat Oct 02 2010, 18:35

this is beautiful ;-)

the colours awsome
Back to top Go down
Luke

Luke

Male Number of posts : 284
Age : 35
Location : Stowmarket
Drives : vw 68SG bay, vw lt35, vw bug CAB
Registration date : 2009-03-22

Project: Krusty Empty
PostSubject: Re: Project: Krusty   Project: Krusty EmptySun Oct 03 2010, 18:55

Managed to get a good day on it yesterday, got all the old floor out and started to clean up the metal, nearly ready for some new metal to go in. Very Happy
Project: Krusty 002-8
Project: Krusty 001-4
Back to top Go down
millfischk69

millfischk69

Male Number of posts : 997
Drives : MK1 Golf GX 1457cc, 53 plate MK4 R32 in DPB, Kawasaki Ninja J1
Registration date : 2009-11-07

Project: Krusty Empty
PostSubject: Re: Project: Krusty   Project: Krusty EmptySun Oct 03 2010, 19:31

Coming along nicely Luke didn't know you was doing this much work to it. I thought you was gona keep it ratty.

Keep up the good work dude.
Back to top Go down
Luke

Luke

Male Number of posts : 284
Age : 35
Location : Stowmarket
Drives : vw 68SG bay, vw lt35, vw bug CAB
Registration date : 2009-03-22

Project: Krusty Empty
PostSubject: Re: Project: Krusty   Project: Krusty EmptySun Oct 03 2010, 20:04

cheers mate, tbh I think it will alays be a rat!
Im just concentrating on gettin it rock solid in all the right places a the moment.
Back to top Go down
Luke

Luke

Male Number of posts : 284
Age : 35
Location : Stowmarket
Drives : vw 68SG bay, vw lt35, vw bug CAB
Registration date : 2009-03-22

Project: Krusty Empty
PostSubject: Re: Project: Krusty   Project: Krusty EmptyTue Oct 19 2010, 21:15

Bit of an update, after lots of welding and grinding the new floor is all in. Now starting to clean all the metal up ready to get a coat of acid etch primer and base coat before I re fit the bed panels.
Project: Krusty 001-5
Back to top Go down
Luke

Luke

Male Number of posts : 284
Age : 35
Location : Stowmarket
Drives : vw 68SG bay, vw lt35, vw bug CAB
Registration date : 2009-03-22

Project: Krusty Empty
PostSubject: Re: Project: Krusty   Project: Krusty EmptyMon Nov 01 2010, 22:21

Bit of an update, Ive been doing about 15 - 20 hours a week on the truck for the last4 weeks and its now starting to show.
Ive trial fitted the petrol tank and removed it.
I finished fabricating the floor section that goes between the rear wheel arch's today, after a few coats acid etch primer, and coat of stone chip on the underneath side I started to weld it in.
Project: Krusty P1020582
once this bit is finished im ready to zinc prime the lot then base coat it, then I can finally get on with the bed.
Back to top Go down
Luke

Luke

Male Number of posts : 284
Age : 35
Location : Stowmarket
Drives : vw 68SG bay, vw lt35, vw bug CAB
Registration date : 2009-03-22

Project: Krusty Empty
PostSubject: Re: Project: Krusty   Project: Krusty EmptySun Nov 07 2010, 18:03

Well another week has gone by and all ive been doing is welding and cleaning the metal ready for primer.
Finished the last of the welding before the bed goes back on today
Project: Krusty P1020589
Project: Krusty P1020591

Hopefully the next update will be of all this painted and starting to fit the bed!
Back to top Go down
Luke

Luke

Male Number of posts : 284
Age : 35
Location : Stowmarket
Drives : vw 68SG bay, vw lt35, vw bug CAB
Registration date : 2009-03-22

Project: Krusty Empty
PostSubject: Re: Project: Krusty   Project: Krusty EmptySun Jan 16 2011, 21:13

Havent updated this for ages so thought i'd throw a few pics up and let them do the talking, all the work has been done in my workshop by myself and so far I am on track to have it ready for spring.
Project: Krusty P1020596
Project: Krusty P1020607
Project: Krusty P1020605
Project: Krusty P1020593
Project: Krusty P1020594
Project: Krusty P1020629
Project: Krusty P1020632
Project: Krusty P1020633
Project: Krusty P1020639
Project: Krusty P1020642
Project: Krusty 546
Project: Krusty 544
Back to top Go down
todd

todd

Male Number of posts : 765
Age : 34
Location : back in mildenhell
Drives : 75 beetle, 72 beetle back on the road
Registration date : 2009-01-15

Project: Krusty Empty
PostSubject: Re: Project: Krusty   Project: Krusty EmptySun Jan 16 2011, 21:21

Good work Thumbs up
Is it Java green? looks similar
Back to top Go down
Luke

Luke

Male Number of posts : 284
Age : 35
Location : Stowmarket
Drives : vw 68SG bay, vw lt35, vw bug CAB
Registration date : 2009-03-22

Project: Krusty Empty
PostSubject: Re: Project: Krusty   Project: Krusty EmptySun Jan 16 2011, 21:26

Project: Krusty KRUSTY15012011003
Back to top Go down
Luke

Luke

Male Number of posts : 284
Age : 35
Location : Stowmarket
Drives : vw 68SG bay, vw lt35, vw bug CAB
Registration date : 2009-03-22

Project: Krusty Empty
PostSubject: Re: Project: Krusty   Project: Krusty EmptySun Jan 16 2011, 23:11

Its the 1968 green, think its called velvet.
Back to top Go down
junglefacejake



Number of posts : 2
Registration date : 2011-05-19

Project: Krusty Empty
PostSubject: Re: Project: Krusty   Project: Krusty EmptyThu May 19 2011, 06:54

I quite liked the original colour was that factory Question

Alright sunshine, i hope you are kerbing your noise levels.
Are you doing Viva Skeg Vegas?
Back to top Go down
todd

todd

Male Number of posts : 765
Age : 34
Location : back in mildenhell
Drives : 75 beetle, 72 beetle back on the road
Registration date : 2009-01-15

Project: Krusty Empty
PostSubject: Re: Project: Krusty   Project: Krusty EmptyFri Dec 23 2011, 14:02

Well done on the Volksworld article Thumbs up
Looks great Smile
Back to top Go down
Sponsored content




Project: Krusty Empty
PostSubject: Re: Project: Krusty   Project: Krusty Empty

Back to top Go down
 
Project: Krusty
Back to top 
Page 1 of 1
 Similar topics
-
» Project Peenemünde!
» Project 45 For Sale
» Cheap go kart project
» Another project to add to the list.
» weekend project

Permissions in this forum:You cannot reply to topics in this forum
fendubbers :: Members Show Off Section :: Project Cars-
Jump to: